Saturday, January 8, 2011

MCTS 70 432 Exam Sample Question and Answers Paper 2


70-432 MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 , Implementation and Maintenance.

QUESTION #1 
You work as the network administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com has acquired an enterprise application that runs SQL Server 2008. The stored procedures that the application uses make use of the EXECUTE AS clause that makes use of the Microsoft Windows accounts.
A new Mssqlfix.com security policy requires that all enterprise applications must run under the context of a service account. It is imperative that this account complies with the company policy that states all accounts must have the least amount of privileges whilst allowing duties to be carried out. Consequently this service account must have as little privileges as possible. You have received instructions to configure the SQL Server service to be used in a suitable context for the installation of the new enterprise application.
What should you do?

A.You should consider running the SQL Server service under the domain user account.
B.You should consider running the SQL Server service under the local system account.
C.You should consider running the SQL Server service under the local Administrator account.
D.You should consider running the SQL Server service under the local service account.

Answer (A)
QUESTION #2
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. Management wants the prefix usp_ on all instances using all user-defined stored procedures; however, they do not want you to develop stored procedures which do not include this prefix.
What should you do?

A.You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.
B.You should consider using a method that will point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on change.
C.You should consider using a method where the condition targets point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.
D.You should consider using a method where the policy targets point to the stored procedure which is evaluated on demand.

Answer (B) 

QUESTION #3
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions from management to allow the users at Mssqlfix.com on the SQL Server sample to use the OPENROWSET() function to search remote information sources. What should you do?

A. You should consider configuring the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
B.You should consider configuring the Ad Hoc Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration.
C.You should consider configuring the router control for sp_configure configuration.
D.You should consider configuring the Ad Lib Distributed Queries for sp_configure configuration.

Answer (B) 

QUESTION #4
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. Because of a new application, you installed a second SQL Server 2008 instance that will work with the new application. However, these two instances should be functional with their respective applications without changing the environment of the application and with the minimal amount of cost. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A.You should consider changing the SQL Server 2000 application to use SQL Server 2008.
B.You should consider installing the new SQL Server 2008 as a named instance.
C.You should consider changing the SQL Server 2000 instance to a SQL Server 2008 instance.
D.You should consider setting set the new application to use the new instance. E.You should consider modifying the SQL Server 2008 to run as the default instance.

Answer (B, D) 

QUESTION #5
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instruction from management to move a web application from Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008. Be reminded that when a web application is moved then the features will be stopped and you need to control the SQL Server sample to remember the use of features.
What should you do? 

A.You should consider using a SQL server-side trace which gets the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes.
B. You should consider using a store procedure which gets the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes.
C.You should consider using Transaction Log.
D.You should consider using a SQL Server Profiler which gets the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes.

Answer (A) 

QUESTION #6
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database named MSFix_DB. Management wants MSFix_DB to have the following characteristics. * I/O streaming access should be enabled on MSFix_DB. * The data on MSFix_DB should be accessible to remote clients. * Ensure that MSFix_DB is enabled. What should you do?

A.You should consider configuring the IIS Service.
B.You should consider configuring the SQL Server service.
C.You should consider configuring the SQL Server VSS Writer.
D.You should consider configuring the Web Service.

Answer (B) 

QUESTION #7
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using SQL Server 2008. Mssqlfix.com contains a SQL Server 2008 server named MSSQLFIX-DB04. MSSQLFIX-DB04 will be used to run the Reporting Services. However, the Reporting Services must be able to run the database backups and other maintenance job automatically. Because Mssqlfix.com has no other SQL systems, you need to make use of the SQL's DNS name.
What should you do?

A. You should consider using the SQL Server Web Service and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology.
B. You should consider using the SQL Server Browser and the SQL Server Web Service technology.
C. You should consider using the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator and the SQL Server Browser technology.
D.You should consider using the Internet Information Services and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology.

Answer (C) 

QUESTION #8
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 database that makes use of the Analysis Services and Reporting Services. However, installed components at Mssqlfix.com adhere to the Mssqlfix.com security policy. You have received instruction to ensure that you adhere to the Mssqlfix.com security policy.
What should you do?

A.You should consider changing the configuration of the SQL Server Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) and assign the least amount of privilege.
B.You should consider changing the Default Resource Pool configuration file and run it again.
C.You should consider developing a Transact-SQL script based on the sp_configure stored procedure.
D.You should consider developing policies based on the security policy before applying the policies against a server group which contains the database servers which need to be set.

Answer (D) 

QUESTION #9
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have received instructions to publish an instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) that will keep the old information to the same machine, and as default as possible. What should you do?

A.You should consider using the Internet Information Services default Web site and update the SSRS instance.
B.You should consider using the Single mode and update the SSRS database.
C.You should consider using the http.sys listener and install the SSRS instance.
D.You should consider using the SharePoint integrated mode and update the SSRS database.

Answer (D) 

QUESTION #10
You work as a database administrator at Mssqlfix.com. Mssqlfix.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named MSFix_Prod. Mssqlfix.com is using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) that is accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. However, management wants the SSAS sample to be processed by the application. What should you do?

A.You should consider increasing a new Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) to the Security\ RequireClientAuthentication server configuration.
B.You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server configuration to False.
C.You should consider setting the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to False.
D.You should consider setting the Security\RequireServerAuthentication server configuration to Default value.

Answer (C)
Exam 70-432 - Microsoft, 70-432 Microsoft Real Questions, Exam 70-432 TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance,
Microsoft test 70-432 exam dumps, SQL Server 2012 dumps, sql server 2012 certification dumps, sql server 2012 MCTS dumps, sql server 2012 mcitp dumps, Microsoft 70-432 Exam Preparation,  Microsoft 70-432 Exam guide, Microsoft 70-432 Exam question and answers.Microsoft test 70-432 exam dumps, MCTS 70-432 Dumps, 70-432 Braindumps, Latest 70-432 dumps for sql server 2012, 70 432 dumps free download, 70 432 dumps pdf download, 70 432 dumps free, exam 70 432 dumps free download, mcts 70 432 dumps free download 70 432 dumps pdf, 70 432 dumps download, 70 432 answers. Exam 70-450, Microsoft 70-450 Exam guide, Microsoft 70-450 Exam question and answers.Microsoft test 70-450 exam dumps, MCTS 70-450 Dumps, 70-450 Braindumps, Latest 70-450 dumps for sql server 2012, 70 450 dumps free download, 70 450 dumps pdf download, 70 450 dumps free, exam 70 450 dumps free download, mcts 70 450 dumps free download 70 450 dumps pdf, 70 450 dumps download, 

0 comments:

Post a Comment